Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1915 — Violation as unfair trade practice; enforceability; substantiation
Louisiana § 51:1915
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1915 (2026).
A.Violation of any of the provisions of this Chapter shall constitute an unfair practice under R.S. 51:1405(A).
B.If a loan broker uses any untrue or misleading statements in connection with a loan brokerage contract, fails to fully comply with the requirements of this Chapter, fails to comply with the terms of the contract or any obligation arising therefrom, or fails to make diligent effort to obtain or procure a loan on behalf of the prospective borrower, then, upon written notice to the broker, the prospective borrower may void the contract, and shall be entitled to receive from the broker all sums paid to the broker, and recover any additional damages including attorney's fees.
C.Any contract for loan brokering services is unenforceable against the prospective borrower and a violat