Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1914 — Required disclosure statement
Louisiana § 51:1914
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1914 (2026).
At least seven days prior to the time any person signs a contract for the services of a loan broker, or the time of the receipt of any consideration by the loan broker, whichever occurs first, the broker must provide to the party with whom he contracts a written document, the cover sheet of which is entitled in at least ten point bold face capital letters "DISCLOSURE REQUIRED BY LOUISIANA LAW". Under this title shall appear the statement in at least ten point type that "The state of Louisiana has not reviewed and does not approve, or disapprove any loan brokerage contract. The information contained in this disclosure has not been verified by the state. If you have any questions see an attorney before you sign a contract agreement." Nothing except the title and required statement shall appe