Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:191
Louisiana·Title 51 Trade and Commerce
§191. Sunday closing law; local ordinances; election Except as provided in R.S. 51:193, the governing authority of any parish or municipality may adopt ordinances regulating or prohibiting the opening of certain businesses and/or the sale of certain stock or articles of merchandise on Sunday, if approved by the voters at an election called as provided in Chapter 6-B of Title 18 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950. Acts 1986, No. 1, §1. {{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1986, NO. 1, §3, REGARDING EFFECTIVE DATES OF MAY 22, 1987 OR DEC. 1, 1986.}}