Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1721
Louisiana § 51:1721
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1721 (2026).
§1721. Promotional contests; prerequisites for lawful promotion A.
(1)Unless written disclosure is made as provided in Subsection B of this Section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to offer in writing a prize or gift to a consumer as part of any advertising or sales promotion plan, if, in order to claim the prize or gift, the consumer is given, invited, required, or requested to submit to a sales presentation or promotional program.
(2)Unless verbal disclosure is made as provided in Subsection B of this Section, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to offer verbally a prize or gift to a consumer as part of any advertising or sales promotion plan, if, in order to claim the prize or gift, the consumer is given, invited, required, or requested t