Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1453 — Notification required; prohibited conduct
Louisiana § 51:1453
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1453 (2026).
A.A refiner or retailer shall not cancel or fail to renew a franchise unless he furnishes notice of intent to the other party. Such notice of intent shall be in writing and sent to such party by certified mail not less than ninety days prior to the date on which such franchise will be canceled or not renewed. Provided, however, that (1) where, and to the extent that a franchise or other related agreement provides that it may be cancelled for criminal misconduct related to the premises; violation of law related to the premises; fraud; failure to pay taxes and obtain and maintain all licenses, permits, and other authority necessary to conduct business pursuant to the franchise; extension of credit in violation of the provisions of a franchise or other related agreement; expropriation, appro