Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1436 — Prescriptive period
Louisiana § 51:1436
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1436 (2026).
An action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purpose of this Section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.