Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:138 — Suits to be instituted by Attorney General or district attorney; prosecutions
Louisiana § 51:138
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:138 (2026).
All suits for the enforcement of this Part shall be instituted in the district courts by the Attorney General, on his own motion or by direction of the governor, or by the district attorney, acting under instruction of the governor or Attorney General; but when the penalty of imprisonment is demanded, the prosecution shall be in accordance with the provisions regulating criminal procedure.