Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:137 — Damages recoverable for violation of law
Louisiana § 51:137
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:137 (2026).
Any person who is injured in his business or property by any person by reason of any act or thing forbidden by this Part may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover threefold the damages sustained by him, the cost of suit, and a reasonable attorney's fee.