Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:135 — Interlocutory judgments; appeal; failure to appeal
Louisiana § 51:135
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:135 (2026).
All interlocutory judgments in the cases affected by this Part, and not otherwise provided for, shall be appealable within five days and shall be heard and determined within twenty days after appeal is lodged, and any interlocutory judgments not appealed, except those rendered during the progress of the trial, shall be final, and shall not be reopened on final appeal. Such appeals shall be on the original papers, on the order of the district judge, if a transcript cannot be prepared in time.