Louisiana Statutes
§ 50:128 — Conclusiveness of survey; evidence; correcting or setting aside
Louisiana § 50:128
Title 50Surveys and Surveyors
La. Stat. Ann. § 50:128 (2026).
All surveys or re-surveys, and the plats thereof, approved by the Register of the State Land Office, are binding on all parties, and copies thereof, certified by the clerk of court or by the Register of the State Land Office, are conclusive evidence of the correctness thereof in any court. No court may set aside any such approved survey, re-survey, or plat except in a direct action brought for that purpose on the ground of fraud or gross error in the making of the survey. If a survey is set aside in this manner, a re-survey may be made as provided in this Chapter. Only the executive department of the government may make and correct surveys or re-surveys approved by the Register of the State Land Office. No court shall alter or amend in any way any part of an approved survey or re-survey or