Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:215 — Executive orders; procedures; limitations
Louisiana § 49:215
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:215 (2026).
§215. Executive orders; procedures; limitations
A.The authority of the governor to see that the laws are faithfully executed by issuing executive orders is recognized.
B.Each executive order issued by the governor shall be published in the Louisiana Register as required by the provisions of R.S. 49:953.
C.Each executive order issued by the governor shall terminate and shall be void and of no effect on such date as shall be provided in the executive order or a subsequent executive order. If no such termination date is provided by executive order, the order shall terminate sixty days following adjournment sine die of the regular session of the legislature after the issuing governor leaves office.
D.The governor may establish executive branch agencies by executive order. Any agency so cre