Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:150.1 — State capitol complex; allocation of space; maintenance; law enforcement officer
Louisiana § 49:150.1
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:150.1 (2026).
§150.1. State capitol complex; allocation of space; maintenance; law enforcement officer and firefighter memorial; Gold Star Families monument; African-American military service members monument
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, and particularly any contrary provision of R.S. 49:146, the allocation and use of space within the state capitol, pentagon courts buildings, and the Old Arsenal Museum shall be as provided in this Subpart. The provisions of this Subpart shall apply to the subbasement, basement, and all floors of the state capitol, all buildings in the pentagon courts, and the Old Arsenal Museum.
B.The fourth floor and three floors of the state capitol building shall be allocated to and be used by the governor for his office, the offices of the members