Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:460 — Divesting of title
Louisiana § 48:460
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:460 (2026).
The plaintiff shall not be divested by court order of any title acquired under these provisions except where such court finds that the property was not taken for a public purpose. In the event of such findings, the court shall enter such judgment as is necessary to compensate the defendant for the period during which the property was in the possession of the plaintiff and to recover for the plaintiff any award paid.