Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:452 — Laches by defendant forfeits defenses; judgment
Louisiana·Title 48 Roads, Bridges and Ferries
If a defendant fails to file his answer timely, the department shall thereafter give affirmative notice, by certified mail, to such defendant of the pendency of the proceedings. If an answer is not filed within ten days after the date on which such notice is mailed, the court shall render final judgment fixing just compensation in the amount deposited into the registry of court and awarding that sum to the defendant.