Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:450 — Defendant's answer; requirements; delay for filing
Louisiana·Title 48 Roads, Bridges and Ferries
A. Where an entire lot, block or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the measure of compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
(1)He files an answer within ninety days from the date he is served with the notice;
(2)His answer sets forth the amount he claims;
(3)His answer has a certificate thereon showing that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on all parties to the suit who have not joined in the answer. B. Where a portion of a lot, block, or tract of land is expropriated, any defendant may apply for a trial to determine the measure of compensation to which he is entitled, provided:
(1)He files an answer within one year from the date he is served, in the same manner provided for service of the petition, with a copy of