Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:53.5 — Exclusions from gross income; compensation for disaster services; out-of-state
Louisiana § 47:53.5
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:53.5 (2026).
§53.5. Exclusions from gross income; compensation for disaster services; out-of-state employees and nonresident corporations; limitations A.
(1)There shall be excluded from the gross income of a nonresident business that performs disaster or emergency-related work within the state during a declared state disaster or emergency period all income received for disaster or emergency-related work conducted in this state during the disaster period. The nonresident business shall not be considered to have established a level of presence that would require the business to register, file, or remit the taxes imposed by Chapter 1 of Subtitle II of this Title to this state.
(2)There shall be excluded from the gross income of an out-of-state employee, compensation for personal services rendered by a no