Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:341
Louisiana § 47:341
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:341 (2026).
§341. Imposition of tax; municipalities and parishes
A.Any municipality or parish shall have the right to impose a license tax on any person conducting any business herein enumerated within the territorial jurisdiction of the municipality or parish at a rate which shall not exceed the maximum tax rates set forth in this Chapter, provided that the imposition of such license tax is approved by two-thirds of the elected members of the municipal or parochial governing authority and after affording the public an opportunity to comment at a minimum of three public hearings.
B.The tax collector, administrator of finance, treasurer, or any other officer whose duty is to receive and collect the taxes and money due to each municipality or parish may enforce the collection of any and all taxes due.