Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:305.14 — Exemptions; nonprofit organizations; nature of exemption; limitations;
Louisiana § 47:305.14
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:305.14 (2026).
§305.14. Exemptions; nonprofit organizations; nature of exemption; limitations; qualifications; determination of tax exempt status A.
(1)The sales and use taxes imposed by taxing authorities shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property at, or admission charges for, outside gate admissions to, or parking fees associated with, events sponsored by domestic, civic, educational, historical, charitable, fraternal, or religious organizations, which are nonprofit, when the entire proceeds, except for necessary expenses such as fees paid for guest speakers, chair and table rentals, and food and beverage utility related items connected therewith, are used for educational, charitable, religious, or historical restoration purposes, including the furtherance of the civic, educational, histori