Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:287.95 — Determination of Louisiana apportionment percent
Louisiana § 47:287.95
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:287.95 (2026).
§287.95. Determination of Louisiana apportionment percent A. Air transportation.
(1)Except as provided for in Paragraph (2) of this Subsection, the Louisiana apportionment percent of any taxpayer whose net apportionable income is derived primarily from the business of transportation by aircraft shall be the arithmetical average of two ratios, as follows:
(a)The ratio of the value of immovable and corporeal movable property, other than aircraft, owned by the taxpayer and located in Louisiana to the value of all immovable and corporeal movable property, other than aircraft, owned by the taxpayer and used in the production of apportionable income.
(b)The ratio of the amount of gross apportionable income derived from Louisiana sources to the total gross apportionable income of the taxpayer.