Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:243 — Computation of net allocable income from Louisiana sources
Louisiana § 47:243
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:243 (2026).
A. Items of gross allocable income shall be allocated directly to the states from which such items of income are derived, as follows:
(1)Rents and royalties from immovable or corporeal movable property, and profits from sales and exchanges of capital assets consisting of immovable or corporeal movable property, shall be allocated to the state where such property is located at the time the income is derived.
(2)Interest on customers' notes and accounts shall be allocated to the state in which such customers are located.
(3)Profits from sales or exchanges not made in the regular course of business, of property, other than capital assets consisting of incorporeal property or rights, shall be allocated to the state where such property is located at the time of the sale. A mineral lease, roy