Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:241 — Net income subject to tax
Louisiana § 47:241
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:241 (2026).
§241. Net income subject to tax
The net income of a nonresident individual or a corporation subject to the tax
imposed by this Chapter shall be the sum of the net allocable income earned within or
derived from sources within this state, as defined in R.S. 47:243, and the net apportionable
income derived from sources in this state, as defined in R.S. 47:244.