Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:2062 — Appointment and compensation of attorney for parish tax collector
Louisiana § 47:2062
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:2062 (2026).
A.There may be an attorney at law or agency whose duty it shall be to aid the parish tax collectors in the collection of all taxes that are delinquent and have become final. Upon all taxes and penalties collected through the assistance of such attorney or agency, the delinquent owing the tax shall pay a commission to such tax collector of ten per centum (10%) calculating same upon the aggregate amount of taxes and penalties so collected and paid over to the tax collector; this attorney's commission shall be paid by the taxpayer and collected by the tax collector as costs at the same time that the taxes, interest, and penalties are collected.
B.The provisions of this Section shall not apply to any property tax matter involving correctness or legality challenges.
H.C.R. No. 88, 1993 R.S.,