Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1991 — Cancellation of erroneous or double assessments
Louisiana § 47:1991
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1991 (2026).
A.
(1)Upon a statement of the facts made under oath, verified and approved by the assessor of the parish or district in which the property is situated, that the assessment is a clerical error, or an erroneous or double assessment, or that the property is exempt by the Louisiana Constitution from taxation, the affidavit being accompanied by the rendition made by the taxpayer on such property for the current year, where the affidavit explains the clerical error; shows in detail the erroneous assessment; and shows the assessment number in the double assessment; the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the collector to correct the assessment on the roll on file in his office. Additionally when such notification is issued, the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortg