Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1901
Louisiana § 47:1901
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1901 (2026).
§1901. Election
A.At the general state election held every four years, there shall be elected in each parish by the qualified voters thereof, one tax assessor, who shall hold office for four years from and after the thirty-first day of December of the year in which he is elected.
B.At the local municipal election held every four years, there shall be elected in Orleans Parish by the qualified voters thereof, one tax assessor, who shall hold office for four years from and after the thirty-first day of December of the year in which he is elected. Amended by Acts 1970, No. 155, §1; Acts 2001, No. 74, §1, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2006, No. 622, §8, eff. Dec. 11, 2006.