Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1966 — Listing and assessing of omitted property
Louisiana § 47:1966
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1966 (2026).
A.
(1)If any tract or lot of land or other property shall be omitted in the assessment of any year or series of years, or in any way erroneously assessed, it, when discovered, shall be assessed by the assessor or tax collector for the whole period during which the property may have been omitted or improperly assessed, and shall be subject to the state, parish, municipal, and levee taxes, which have been or may hereafter be assessed against the property in accordance with law. No back taxes for more than three years shall be assessed against omitted or improperly assessed property. Assessments of omitted or improperly assessed property shall appear upon a supplemental roll and be filed in the same manner as regular tax rolls.
(2)(a) A notice by mail shall be given that the assessment roll i