Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1951
Louisiana § 47:1951
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1951 (2026).
§1951. Property subject to ad valorem taxation All property situated within the state, except such as is expressly exempted from taxation by law, shall be subject to taxation on the basis of the assessed valuation thereof. Property, not otherwise exempt from taxation, of all nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies is hereby declared subject to assessment and taxation, in the same manner as all other property in the state. Notes, judgments, accounts, and credits of non-resident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the state, originating from the business done in this state, are property with its situs within this state; provided this paragraph shall not affect the levying, assessing, and collectin