Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1925.4 — Mandatory rollback of ad valorem taxes by tax recipient bodies
Louisiana § 47:1925.4
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1925.4 (2026).
A.The total amount of ad valorem taxes received by other taxing authorities in the district shall not be increased because of the provisions of this Part. To accomplish this result, it shall be mandatory for each affected taxing authority in the year following the year in which the special district provided for herein is implemented to adjust millages so that taxes are not increased as a result of the implementation of the special district provided for herein; each taxing district whose jurisdiction encompasses more than one parish shall adjust its millage so that the adjusted millage is uniform throughout the district. Thereafter such millages shall remain in effect unless changed or increased in a manner provided by law. In the event a taxing authority increases the taxes authorized und