Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1702 — Definitions
Louisiana § 47:1702
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1702 (2026).
§1702. Definitions As used in this Subtitle, the following terms have the meaning ascribed to them in this Section, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Property" includes every form, character and kind of property, real, personal, and mixed, tangible and intangible, corporeal and incorporeal, and every share, right, title or interest therein or thereto, and every right, privilege, franchise, patent, copyright, trade-mark, certificate, or other evidence of ownership or interest; bonds, notes, judgments, credits, accounts, or other evidence of indebtedness, and every other thing of value, in possession, on hand, or under the control, at any time during the calendar year for which taxes are levied, within the State of Louisiana, of any person, firm, partnership, association o