Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1623 — Prescription of refunds or credits
Louisiana § 47:1623
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1623 (2026).
§1623. Prescription of refunds or credits
A.After three years from the 31st day of December of the year in which the tax
became due or after one year from the date the tax was paid, whichever is the later, no refund
or credit for an overpayment shall be made unless a claim for credit or refund has been filed
with the secretary by the taxpayer claiming such credit or refund before the expiration of said
three-year or one-year period. The maximum amount which shall be refunded or credited
shall be the amount paid within said three-year or one-year period. The secretary shall
prescribe the manner of filing claims for refund or credit.
B.Provided that in any case where a taxpayer and the secretary have consented in
writing to an extension of the period during which an assessment of tax may b