Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1622 — Crediting or offset of overpayments against other obligations
Louisiana § 47:1622
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1622 (2026).
A.Before refunding any overpayment, the secretary may first determine whether the taxpayer who made the overpayment owes any other liability under any law administered by him. If such be the case, the secretary may credit the overpayment against such liability and notify the taxpayer of the action taken.
B.No refund of income or franchise tax shall be paid by the secretary until any claim of offset filed by the administrator of the Louisiana Employment Security Law under R.S. 23:1733 has been satisfied.