Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1576 — Remittance of tax under protest; suits to recover
Louisiana § 47:1576
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1576 (2026).
§1576. Remittance of tax under protest; suits to recover A.
(1)(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this Section, any taxpayer
protesting the payment of any amount found due by the secretary of the Department of
Revenue, or the enforcement of any provision of the tax laws in relation thereto, shall remit
to the Department of Revenue the amount due and at that time shall give notice of intention
to either file suit or file a petition with the Board of Tax Appeals for purposes of recovery
of such tax.
(b)In the case of sales or use taxes that are required to be collected and remitted by
a selling dealer as provided for in R.S. 47:304, the purchaser, in order to avail himself of the
alternative remedy provided by this Section, shall remit protested sales or use tax to the
selli