Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:1431 — Filing of petition
Louisiana § 47:1431
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:1431 (2026).
§1431. Filing of petition
A.Whenever a taxpayer is aggrieved by an assessment made by a state collector, or
by a state collector's action or failure to act on a claim for refund or credit of an overpayment,
such taxpayer may appeal to the board for a redetermination of the assessment or a
determination of the alleged overpayment, by filing a petition with the board within the
respective periods set forth in R.S. 47:1565, 1566, 1625, or other applicable law.
B.If a taxpayer has complied with the provisions of R.S. 47:337.63, 1576, or 2134,
the taxpayer may file a payment under protest petition with the board within the respective
periods set forth therein.
C.If a taxpayer disputes an assessment made by a local collector, or a local
collector's action or failure to act on a claim for a re