Louisiana Statutes
§ 46:1956 — Violation of rights; injury or interference with a service dog; penalties; civil action; damages; cost and attorney fees
Louisiana § 46:1956
Title 46Public Welfare and Assistance
La. Stat. Ann. § 46:1956 (2026).
A.Any person, firm, or corporation, or the agent, representative, or employee of any person, firm, or corporation who withholds, denies, deprives, or attempts to withhold, deny, or deprive; intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to threaten, intimidate, or coerce; punishes or attempts to punish a person with a disability or a trainer or puppy raiser of a service dog, during the training of such dog, or for exercising his right to be admitted to or enjoy the places and facilities provided in this Chapter; or otherwise interferes with the rights of a person with a disability under this Chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
B.Any person who purposely o