Louisiana Statutes
§ 44:37 — Penalties for violation by custodians of records
Louisiana § 44:37
Title 44Public Records and Recorders
La. Stat. Ann. § 44:37 (2026).
§37. Penalties for violation by custodians of records
Any person having custody or control of a public record who arbitrarily or
capriciously violates any of the provisions of this Chapter, or any person not having such
custody or control who by any conspiracy, understanding, or cooperation with any other
person arbitrarily or capriciously hinders or attempts to hinder the inspection of any public
records declared by this Chapter to be subject to inspection, shall upon first conviction be
fined not less than one hundred dollars, and not more than one thousand dollars, or shall be
imprisoned for not less than one month, nor more than six months. Upon any subsequent
conviction he shall be fined not less than two hundred fifty dollars, and not more than two
thousand dollars, or imprisoned for