Louisiana Statutes
§ 41:1338 — Transfers of property acquired by the state or political subdivision; exemptions
Louisiana § 41:1338
Title 41Public Lands
La. Stat. Ann. § 41:1338 (2026).
A.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary and except as otherwise provided in this Section, whenever any property, other than highway rights-of-way, is acquired by a state agency or the state, or any political subdivision thereof from any person of the United States or the state of Louisiana, then the state, state agency, political subdivision, or any other state or local agency subsequently acquiring said property which thereafter desires to transfer said property to a third person, first shall offer to sell whatever rights it acquired, at the fair market value, back to the original grantor, donor, or vendor, or his successors in title, unless the act of sale, donation, or other contractual agreement by which the property was acquired otherwise stipulates.
(2)The p