Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:2702 — Legislative findings
Louisiana § 40:2702
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:2702 (2026).
The legislature finds and declares:
(1)Many physicians and scientists warn that the risks associated with suntanning are greater when tanning with artificial ultraviolet light.
(2)These risks include but are not limited to sunburn, premature aging, skin cancer, retinal damage, formation of cataracts, suppression of the immune system, and damage to the vascular system.
(3)Certain medications, cosmetics, and foods are "photosensitizing", which means that in some people they react unfavorably to ultraviolet light, producing skin rashes or burns.
(4)Sunlamps and other artificial sources of ultraviolet light are known to intensify these effects.
(5)The enactment of state laws to regulate tanning facilities will protect and promote the public health, safety, and welfare of citizens who tan