Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1566 — Investigation of fires; reports; records of fires
Louisiana § 40:1566
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1566 (2026).
Under the direction of the fire marshal, the chief of the fire department in each municipality where a fire department is established, the chief officer of each special fire protection district created under Part I of this chapter, the town marshal of towns and villages which have no fire department, or the sheriff of each parish, insofar as the territory outside the limits of any incorporated municipality or of any special fire protection district is concerned, shall investigate the cause, origin, and circumstances of every fire occurring within their respective jurisdictions. This investigation shall specifically determine, insofar as possible, the cause of and circumstances surrounding the fire. The investigation shall be made at the earliest possible time following the start of the fir