Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1500 — Districts as public corporations; powers
Louisiana § 40:1500
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1500 (2026).
A.Fire protection districts shall constitute public corporations and as such shall have all the powers of public corporations, including perpetual existence and the right and power to incur debt and contract obligations, to sue and be sued, and to have a corporate seal. Such districts shall also be authorized to do and perform all acts in their corporate capacity and in their corporate names necessary and proper for the purposes of acquiring, maintaining, and operating buildings, machinery, equipment, water tanks, water hydrants, water lines, and such other things, including both movable and immovable property, as might be necessary or proper for effective fire prevention and control or considered necessary by the governing body of the district for the protection of the property within th