Louisiana Statutes
§ 40:1159.5 — Emergencies
Louisiana § 40:1159.5
Title 40Public Health and Safety
La. Stat. Ann. § 40:1159.5 (2026).
§1159.5. Emergencies A. In addition to any other instances in which a consent is excused or implied at law, a consent to surgical or medical treatment or procedures suggested, recommended, prescribed, or directed by a duly licensed physician will be implied where an emergency exists. For the purposes hereof, an emergency is defined as a situation wherein:
(1)in competent medical judgment, the proposed surgical or medical treatment or procedures are reasonably necessary; and (2) a person authorized to consent under R.S. 40:1159.4 is not readily available, and any delay in treatment could reasonably be expected to jeopardize the life or health of the person affected, or could reasonably result in disfigurement or impair faculties. B. For purposes of this Section, an emergency is also define