Louisiana Statutes
§ 39:351 — Cancellation of erroneous assessments
Louisiana § 39:351
Title 39Procurement and Contract
La. Stat. Ann. § 39:351 (2026).
The Tax Commission, upon determination and notification to the parish or district collector of taxes that an assessment has been corrected, shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages of the appropriate parish or parishes to change the inscription of the tax mortgage. If property erroneously assessed has been sold for taxes and adjudicated to a third party, the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the sale. However, if the property has been bid for in adjudication to the state, the register of the state land office shall cancel the sale upon his records and direct the appropriate recorder of mortgages to cancel the act or deed of adjudication upon his records.