Louisiana Statutes
§ 38:215 — Obstruction of drainage prohibited
Louisiana § 38:215
Title 38Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
La. Stat. Ann. § 38:215 (2026).
No person shall wilfully obstruct any natural or artificial drainage canal, creek, bayou, or small river, or any public or private drainage. Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars and in default of payment of fine and costs shall be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months. Each obstruction shall constitute a separate offense. Failure on the part of anyone who has felled or cut trees in such manner that the tops obstruct any drainage or has placed any other obstruction in any drainage to remove the obstruction shall constitute prima facie evidence of wilful intent within the meaning of this Section. The word drainage as used in this Section means any natural drain or any artificial drain whic