Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:3505 — Powers, duties, and responsibilities; meetings; quorum
Louisiana § 37:3505
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:3505 (2026).
A. The board shall:
(1)Examine all applicants desiring to be licensed as a private investigator or private investigator agency in the state of Louisiana.
(2)Administer a written examination for prospective licensees at least twice each year in the city of Baton Rouge.
(3)Adopt rules and regulations to govern the practice of a private investigator in the state of Louisiana.
(4)Issue, suspend, modify, or revoke license certificates to practice as a private investigator or apprentice in the state of Louisiana.
(5)Report to the attorney general of the state all persons violating the provisions of this Chapter.
(6)Elect a chairman and a vice chairman, each to serve a term of two years.
(7)Report, no later than March first of each year, to the governor, the secretary of state, and the leg