Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:2950 — Criminal record effect on trade, occupational, and professional licensing
Louisiana·Title 37 Professions and Occupations
§2950. Criminal record effect on trade, occupational, and professional licensing A.
(1)Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, a person shall not be disqualified, or held ineligible to practice or engage in any trade, occupation, or profession for which a license, permit, or certificate is required to be issued by the state of Louisiana or any of its agencies or political subdivisions, solely or partly because of a prior criminal record, except in cases in which a conviction directly relates to the position of employment sought, or to the specific occupation, trade, or profession for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.
(2)In determining whether a conviction directly relates to the position of employment sought, or to the specific occupation, trade, or