Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:2816 — Suspension or revocation of license; causes; hearing; advertisement; reinstatement
Louisiana § 37:2816
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:2816 (2026).
§2816. Suspension or revocation of license; causes; hearing; advertisement; reinstatement A. After notice and an opportunity for hearing, the board may suspend or revoke any license or certificate, or impose probationary or any other restrictions on any license or certificate, issued to any chiropractor for any of the following causes:
(1)Conviction of a crime; however, if such crime is a misdemeanor, suspension or revocation of licensure shall not extend beyond one year. The board may require successful completion of remedial and rehabilitative measures as a condition of reinstatement. Such measures may include but are not limited to counseling, additional continuing education requirements, and competency evaluation.
(2)Fraud, deceit, or perjury in obtaining a diploma or certificate of