Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1923 — Exceptions
Louisiana § 37:1923
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1923 (2026).
A.This Part shall not apply to sales made at crafts and arts fairs or festivals sponsored by a Louisiana non-profit organization or to sales made at events commonly known as flea markets, stamp shows, coin shows, trade shows, festivals, fairs, or gun shows or to sales of agricultural, seafood, or handcrafted products.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, a person renting or leasing space at a wholesale or retail trade show shall present written evidence on the letterhead of the business that he claims to represent, to the manager, director, coordinator, or other appropriate person having responsibility for that specific trade show, of his agency relationship or contract status with such business. Such person shall further agree to comply with the rules govern