Louisiana Statutes
§ 37:1862 — License required; application; bond; exemptions
Louisiana § 37:1862
Title 37Professions and Occupations
La. Stat. Ann. § 37:1862 (2026).
A.No person shall do business as a secondhand dealer in this state without having first obtained the occupational license required by law. Any person desiring a license as secondhand dealer shall make application in writing, specifying the street number and house number of the building where the business is to be carried on. This application shall be signed by at least three property taxpayers of the city or parish where the business is to be established certifying that the applicant is of good moral character. He shall also submit with his application a bond in favor of the city or parish, as the case may be, where the business is to be established in the sum of two thousand five hundred dollars with security conditioned for the due observance of all provisions of this Part.
B.Repealed