Louisiana Statutes
§ 35:601
Louisiana § 35:601
Title 35Notaries Public and Commissioners
La. Stat. Ann. § 35:601 (2026).
§601. Unlawful exercise of notarial powers; penalties A. A person, who has not first been duly authorized to exercise notarial powers in this state or whose authority to exercise notarial powers in this state has been judicially revoked, shall not perform any of the following actions:
(1)Exercise or purport to exercise any notarial function.
(2)Hold himself out to the public as being entitled to exercise notarial functions.
(3)Render or furnish notarial services.
(4)Take any acknowledgment, administer any oath, or execute any instrument purportedly as a notary public or as a person purportedly authorized to exercise notarial power and authority.
(5)Assume to be a notary public or to be authorized to exercise notarial functions.
(6)Assume, use, or advertise the title of notary public