Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:9612 — Local ethics entities
Louisiana § 33:9612
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:9612 (2026).
A local governmental subdivision that is authorized by its home rule charter, by statute, or by ordinance to create local ethics entities, including but not limited to an ethics review board or office of inspector general, or both, may designate the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general as a law enforcement agency and may thereby confer upon the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general all investigative powers and privileges appurtenant to a law enforcement agency under state law, which shall include access to computer systems, information maintained for the use of law enforcement personnel, and any information contained in the criminal history record and identification file of the Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identificatio