Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4873 — Parish and municipal advertising
Louisiana § 33:4873
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4873 (2026).
Parish and municipal governing authorities may advertise by publications and radio and spend of their funds, not otherwise specifically allocated by law, sums prescribed as follows:
(1)Those serving territories exceeding one hundred thousand population may spend the sum of thirty thousand dollars annually.
(2)Those serving a territory with a population not exceeding one hundred thousand may spend the sum of fifteen thousand dollars annually.
(3)Repealed by Acts 1999, No. 501, §3, eff. June 28, 1999.