Louisiana Statutes
§ 33:4852 — Parishes authorized to prohibit gambling with cards
Louisiana § 33:4852
Title 33Municipalities and Parishes
La. Stat. Ann. § 33:4852 (2026).
Police juries may suppress and prohibit gambling with cards, or any card game by whatever name the game may be called, at which anything of value is pledged, bet, or hazarded. This Section shall not apply to any private game played in a private home occupied by a family as such, or game in private clubs, conducted without rake-off for gain.